Accident Summary Nr: 119045.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424205.015 | 08/15/2019 | 321911 | Rdc Windows & Doors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:51 a.m. on August 13, 2019, an employee and a coworker were surveying an area for window installation. The employee didn't see a partially open hole (30 feet by 30 feet) that was covered partially with plywood. The employee fell approximately 18 feet, landing on the concrete surface below. He suffered multiple fractures and was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 | 68 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1424205.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |