Accident Summary Nr: 119042.015 - Employee falls from ladder, receives wrist fracture and fore
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424087.015 | 08/16/2019 | 238130 | Blue River Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee installed a four-foot by five-inch by twelve-foot roof truss while on an eight-foot ladder. At some point, the employee slipped and fell approximately six feet from the ladder. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a fracture to the right wrist and a laceration to the forehead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 32 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1424087.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |