Accident Summary Nr: 119039.015 - Supervisor is burned in electrical arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 119039.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382531.01502/25/2019238210Elson Electric Holdings Inc

Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on February 19, 2019, Employee #1, a site foreman/supervisor employed by an electrical contractor, was engaged in electrical work as part of an office building rehabilitation. He was preparing to add an additional electrical circuit to an office area. The supervisor was removing the break blank cover from a 400 amperes electrical panel board when the cover inadvertently contacted energized electrical equipment in the panel board. An arc flash occurred that burned the supervisor's hand, arm, and face. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of second and third degree burns. The subsequent investigation determined that the supervisor did not isolate/lock/disconnect the energy source to the panel board before removing the cover.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Construction, Electric Arc, Electrical Work, Electrical panel, Electrician, Face, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Rehabilitation, Renovation, Work Rules
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1382531.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: