Accident Summary Nr: 119039.015 - Supervisor is burned in electrical arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382531.015 | 02/25/2019 | 238210 | Elson Electric Holdings Inc |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on February 19, 2019, Employee #1, a site foreman/supervisor employed by an electrical contractor, was engaged in electrical work as part of an office building rehabilitation. He was preparing to add an additional electrical circuit to an office area. The supervisor was removing the break blank cover from a 400 amperes electrical panel board when the cover inadvertently contacted energized electrical equipment in the panel board. An arc flash occurred that burned the supervisor's hand, arm, and face. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of second and third degree burns. The subsequent investigation determined that the supervisor did not isolate/lock/disconnect the energy source to the panel board before removing the cover.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1382531.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |