Accident Summary Nr: 119038.015 - Employee fractures foot, cuts jaw when struck by falling loa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421115.015 | 08/19/2019 | 336412 | Mb Aerospace Warren Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 16, 2019, an employee was walking near a crane column that coworkers were relocating with a Toyota Powered Industrial Truck (PIT). The column was not securely fastened to the PIT forks and it fell onto the employee. The employee incurred a broken foot and lacerated jaw and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1421115.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |