Accident Summary Nr: 119038.015 - Employee fractures foot, cuts jaw when struck by falling loa

Accident Summary Nr: 119038.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421115.01508/19/2019336412Mb Aerospace Warren Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 16, 2019, an employee was walking near a crane column that coworkers were relocating with a Toyota Powered Industrial Truck (PIT). The column was not securely fastened to the PIT forks and it fell onto the employee. The employee incurred a broken foot and lacerated jaw and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Column, Crane, Falling Object, Foot, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Jaw, Jib Crane, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Maintenance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Supervision, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1421115.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Machinists