Accident Summary Nr: 119036.015 - Two employees fall from scaffold, one fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379730.015 | 02/20/2019 | 238130 | Gonzalez Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 16, 2019, Employees #1 and #2 were engaged in framing work for new residential buildings. After erecting a Jax bracket scaffold system, they proceeded to roll trusses for a residence. As the employees were positioning a truss, they began to walk toward one another along the scaffold. When they came within 10 feet of one another, a defective scaffold bracket broke at the weld seam, causing the scaffold planks and the two employees to fall approximately 19 feet to the surface. The employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #2 was treated and released. Employee #1 was admitted for treatment of a fractured ankle that required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1379730.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |