Accident Summary Nr: 119034.015 - Employee fractures hip and leg while moving pallets after tr

Accident Summary Nr: 119034.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407364.01506/07/2019622110Loma Linda University Health Services

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 23, 2019, an employee was moving materials with a manual pallet jack down a warehouse aisle within a racking area when he tripped over some steel rods that were sticking 6 to 8 inches out from the racks. The employee broke his hip and leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Hip, Leg, Manual Mat Handling, Material Handling, Obstructed Egress, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Steel, Storage Rack, Tripped, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1407364.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction