Accident Summary Nr: 119032.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424153.015 | 08/16/2019 | 332311 | Peaceful Valley Subcontractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured prefabricated metal buildings and components. He and some coworkers were helping another contractor working at a ranch in Ramona, CA. The ranch had contracted with the building manufacturer and another firm, which installed buildings and components. The contracted firms were installing cages and an egg handling system inside a newly constructed metal housing. The manufacturer was the primary employer of the employee, who had been hired out to the installer, the secondary employer, to assist in the installation of the cage. He and his coworkers from the manufacturing firm were installing plywood flooring on top of a metal grid catwalk. The catwalk was approximately 6.1 meters (20 feet) high. The employee fell from the end of the metal grid he was working on. He sustained fatal blunt head force trauma. He was killed. At approximately 2:30 p.m. that same day, a representative from the San Diego Sheriff's Department reported the accident to the DOSH San Diego District Office. An investigator from DOSH San Diego arrived at the scene at approximately 4:30 p.m. that same day and opened an investigation. At the time of the incident, there were no guardrails installed. Employees were not wearing fall protection harnesses. A Serious Accident-Related citation was issued for a violation of 8 CCR 3210(b), No guardrails installed on elevated work location where employees were exposed to falls of 4-feet or more.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424153.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |