Accident Summary Nr: 119031.015 - Employee fractures leg after tripping on guard in walkway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424127.015 | 08/16/2019 | 311615 | Foster Poultry Farms |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee was pulling a metal bin while a coworker pushed the bin. The employee was walking backwards and tripped over a guard that had been removed from a machine under repair and placed on the floor. The employee tripped and fell and fractured his right leg, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1424127.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |