Accident Summary Nr: 119030.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 119030.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424099.01508/06/2019325510The Sherwin Williams Company

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 4, 2019, an employee had been production process and batch making for approximately 6 hours into his shift. The employee was suffering from heat exhaustion and threw up. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1424099.015 51 F Hospitalized injury Production samplers and weighers