Accident Summary Nr: 119029.015 - Employee is injured after fainting

Accident Summary Nr: 119029.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424086.01506/26/2019921190U.S. Department Of Commerce

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 15, 2019, an employee was passing out Census Bureau fliers. The employee fainted from the heat. The employee was injured for this heat illness and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fainted, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1424086.015 59 F Hospitalized injury Information clerks, n.e.c.