Accident Summary Nr: 119028.015 - Employee fractures leg when crushed under steel beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424090.015 | 08/16/2019 | 236220 | Ben Hur Construction Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 8, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a construction company, were moving a steel beam to a secondary staging location using drywall carts. Once in place, the beam was lifted on one end with rigging and an electric pallet jack. The carts were removed, cribbing was placed down, and the beam was lowered onto the cribbing. The electric pallet jack released the rigging and backed up. The beam began to roll over, and it fell onto Employee #1's right leg. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fracture to the lower leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1424090.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |