Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119027.015 - Worker Is Killed In Fall From Elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 119027.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423927.01508/14/2019337110Sons & Co. Woodworking Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 2, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufact ured wooden kitchen cabinets and countertops. He and two coworkers loaded plywoo d onto a freight elevator to take from a sidewalk to a woodshop up on the first floor. As the workers were removing the plywood from the elevator into the build ing, the employee fell from the elevator to the sidewalk. He fell 2.3 meters (7. 5 feet). He sustained a head fracture. He was killed.

Keywords: elevator, fall, fracture, head, manual mat handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423927.015 55 M Fatality Cabinet makers and bench carpenters