Accident Summary Nr: 119027.015 - Worker Is Killed In Fall From Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423927.015 | 08/14/2019 | 337110 | Sons & Co. Woodworking Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 2, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufact ured wooden kitchen cabinets and countertops. He and two coworkers loaded plywoo d onto a freight elevator to take from a sidewalk to a woodshop up on the first floor. As the workers were removing the plywood from the elevator into the build ing, the employee fell from the elevator to the sidewalk. He fell 2.3 meters (7. 5 feet). He sustained a head fracture. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1423927.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |