Accident: 119026.015 - Employee Falls To Lower Level And Sustains Numerous Injuries
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1424078.015 | 08/15/2019 | Southern Orchards Management |
At 3:06 p.m. on July 28, 2019, Employee #1 went to the area above the ceiling wh ere there was a leak. A condensation hose had been placed in a manner that it w as flowing back into the condensation pan beneath an HVAC unit. The floor with b oards (a walking surface) did not extend out into the area where the HVAC unit w as located, so when Employee #1 ventured out onto the suspended ceiling, he fell through to the lower level. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a concussion, injured back, broken vertebrae, and broken ribs.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1424078.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |