Accident Summary Nr: 119026.015 - Employee falls to lower level and sustains numerous injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424078.015 | 08/15/2019 | 453220 | Southern Orchards Management |
Abstract: At 3:06 p.m. on July 28, 2019, Employee #1 went to the area above the ceiling where there was a leak. A condensation hose had been placed in a manner that it was flowing back into the condensation pan beneath an HVAC unit. The floor with boards (a walking surface) did not extend out into the area where the HVAC unit was located, so when Employee #1 ventured out onto the suspended ceiling, he fell through to the lower level. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a concussion, injured back, broken vertebrae, and broken ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1424078.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |