Accident Summary Nr: 119022.015 - Employee injures head and ribs in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 119022.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424050.01508/08/2019238210Jn Electric Of Tampa Bay, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 2, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in electrical installation work at a three-story residential structure. He was descending a stepladder after installing the housing for recessed lighting when he slipped and fell, a fall height of 6 feet. The employee required hospitalization and treatment for a concussion and multiple fractured ribs.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Ceiling, Concussion, Descending Ladder, Electrical Work, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Lighting, Residential Construction, Rib, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1424050.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: