Accident Summary Nr: 119021.015 - Employee sustains vertebrae fracture, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424049.015 | 08/08/2019 | 332311 | Hendry Aluminum, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 19, 2019, Employee #1 was adjusting a trailer when he fractured his L1 vertebrae. He had surgery for the fracture. Due to the fractured vertebrae, the employee suffered a pulmonary embolism and thrombosis caused by the blunt force trauma of lumbar vertebra. Employee #1 subsequently suffered a heart attack, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424049.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |