Accident Summary Nr: 119019.015 - Employee's left hand is caught in roller, crushes hand and a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424024.015 | 08/15/2019 | 221118 | Coso Operating Company Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee was cleaning/adjusting small nozzles on a filter press. The employee opened the cabinet housing the water spray nozzle (a horizontal pipe with many small nozzles that sprays water onto the filter media, which is a continuous belt with porous canvas-like material). As the employee was adjusting the spray nozzle, his hand was caught by the material and pulled into a horizontal roller where the fabric changed direction as it moved toward the Sulphur that it was filtering the water out of to create a Sulphur cake. The employee's left fingers, hand, and arm were caught by the fabric and pulled into the horizontal steel roller up to the elbow causing a crushing injury. The filter fabric operated in a continuous loop, and the horizontal steel roller. The employee was hospitalized for three days to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424024.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |