Accident Summary Nr: 119015.015 - Employee's arm is fractured when trench collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 119015.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423957.01508/15/2019237130Tejon Constructors Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 10, 2019, Employee #1 was digging a 5-foot deep trench for a residential utility installation. The trench collapsed onto the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a right arm fracture.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force trauma, Caught In, Cave-In, Excavation, Fracture, Residential Construction, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Trench, Undrgrd Installation, Undrgrd Power Line, Unguarded, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1423957.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: