Accident Summary Nr: 119010.015 - Employee incurs amputation of toes when run over by PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 119010.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392269.01504/09/2019484110San Marcos De Leon Transport, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 3, 2019, an employee was delivering water when he the left wheel of a forklift carrying an unstable load ran over his right foot. The employee's foot was crushed causing an amputation to his toes and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Crushed, Delivery Work, Driver, Foot, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Toe, Truck Driver, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1392269.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy