Accident: 119009.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Fixed Ladder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1397545.015 | 05/01/2019 | Opportunity Staffing Inc |
At 11:45 a.m. on April 23, 2019, an employee was working on an elevated work pla tform 10 feet above ground level cutting open large bags of bulk spices and herb s to feed into the entry hopper of an Oliver Hi-Cap Gravity Separator. The emplo yee was descending the fixed access ladder when he fell approximately 6 feet to the floor below. The employee struck his head and back on the solid concrete flo or and bounced several feet away from the ladder after initial impact losing con sciousness. The employee incurred lacerations and trauma to the back, legs, head and arms and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1397545.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |