Accident Summary Nr: 119008.015 - Employee becomes ill after performing deep cleaning operatio
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423932.015 | 08/15/2019 | 311513 | Arthur Schuman Midwest, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on August 3, 2019, Employee #1 and at least 43 temporary workers were performing sanitization and deep cleaning operations inside the shred room. They were in the process of cleaning machinery inside the area with chemical solutions measured and provided by the QA department. It was assumed that following the first cleaning and prior to the second cleaning, a few employees began to get ill, followed by additional employees becoming ill the next day. Only Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital; the others were treated and released, or refused to seek treatment. It was not determined if the illnesses were caused by the solution mixture, by the room being too steamy (creating extreme mist/vapors), or by inadequate ventilation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1423932.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |