Accident Summary Nr: 119008.015 - Employee becomes ill after performing deep cleaning operatio

Accident Summary Nr: 119008.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423932.01508/15/2019311513Arthur Schuman Midwest, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on August 3, 2019, Employee #1 and at least 43 temporary workers were performing sanitization and deep cleaning operations inside the shred room. They were in the process of cleaning machinery inside the area with chemical solutions measured and provided by the QA department. It was assumed that following the first cleaning and prior to the second cleaning, a few employees began to get ill, followed by additional employees becoming ill the next day. Only Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital; the others were treated and released, or refused to seek treatment. It was not determined if the illnesses were caused by the solution mixture, by the room being too steamy (creating extreme mist/vapors), or by inadequate ventilation.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Cleaning, Overcome by vapors, Vapor, Ventilation, Venting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423932.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners