Accident Summary Nr: 119004.015 - Employee suffers heat illness while delivering packages
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423823.015 | 08/15/2019 | 492110 | United Parcel Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was driving package car, delivering and picking up packages when he developed a heat -related illness. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of rhabdomyolysis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1423823.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |