Accident Summary Nr: 119002.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423808.015 | 06/25/2019 | 238160 | R & J Contractors |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing repair work at a two-story residential structure. He fell from the roof, a fall height of 30 feet. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1423808.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |