Accident Summary Nr: 118999.015 - Employee breaks both ankles and wrist in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 118999.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416805.01507/19/2019238160Chapman Coast Roofing Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee working as a journeyman roofer for a roofing contractor was working on a project that involved the demolition and reroofing of a single story 10-foot high roof. The employee was using a 20-foot Werner extension ladder, hand tools, and monolithic roof coverings, specifically an Ecology Model 075400 thermoplastic membrane. The employee was working on the roof of building C. Coworker #1, who was his supervisor, was working on a different building approximately 50 feet from the employee. The employee was working with Coworker #2 installing the thermoplastic membrane on the roof. The employee directed Coworker #2 to start working on the opposite (north) side of the roof. Coworker #2 turned around and walked toward the north side of the roof while the employee resumed the installation of the 6-foot by 15-foot pieces of membrane. While bending over and unrolling the membrane with his back facing the edge of the roof, the employee stepped backwards and fell off the roof approximately 10 feet to the ground below. The employee broke his left wrist and both ankles and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Demolition, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Installing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Roof, Work Surface, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1416805.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: