Accident Summary Nr: 118998.015 - Employee's hand is amputated while using hydraulic compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 118998.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423791.01508/15/2019453910Heartland Hay

Abstract: At 1:35 p.m on August 8, 2019, an employee's left hand was amputated while operating the mini-bailer hydraulic compactor used in product packaging. Her hand was still inside while she put on the button to compress the last part of the process. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated left hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bailer, Bailing Machine, Hand, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423791.015 61 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified