Accident Summary Nr: 118997.015 - Employee is sickened in possible heat-related event
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423781.015 | 08/14/2019 | 238160 | Tecta America Southeast Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was manually installing a PVC membrane on the flat roof of a building at a military base during hot weather. The employee began to feel ill and began experiencing leg cramps, symptoms suspected of being heat-related. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment. It was learned that the employee had a medical condition unrelated to heat exposure.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1423781.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |