Accident Summary Nr: 118996.015 - Employee fractures both legs when struck by steel beams
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423719.015 | 08/12/2019 | 331210 | Delta Steel Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 2, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were using an overhead crane to stack 4 ft by 4 ft by 20 ft steel beams onto an existing pile of steel beams. Employee #1 was walking through the material handling area between the beams when a stack of approximately 20 beams from the beam pile collapsed and struck Employee #1's legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat fractures to both legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1423719.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |