Accident Summary Nr: 118995.015 - Employee becomes dehydrated while cooking in hot kitchen

Accident Summary Nr: 118995.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 06/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421446.01508/07/2019722511Pop'S Place

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on June 29, 2019, an employee was cooking food when he became dehydrated requiring hospitalization. The employee stated he did not drink enough water and has a preexisting medical condition. The kitchen was hot at the time and the employee was instructed to take breaks in the air conditioning.

Keywords: Cook, Dehydration, Food Handling, Food Preparation, Food service, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Overheated, Underlying Medical Condition, Water, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1421446.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order