Accident Summary Nr: 118994.015 - Employee suffers heat illness and cramps after working outdo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423700.015 | 08/15/2019 | 922140 | Ca Department Of Forestry And Fire Protection |
Abstract: On August 12, 2019, after working on a grade project clearing brush at Cameron Park Lake, an inmate employee and fellow crewmembers were called out to assist with a fire. After returning to camp that evening, the employee complained of mild cramping. The next day, August 13, 2019, the employee and the same crew returned to Cameron Park Lake to continue brush clearing. Back at camp that evening, the employee complained of cramping again. When the cramps did not subside after hydrating, 911 was called and the employee was hospitalized for treatment. The employee had suffered heat illness caused by heat/environmental conditions and a lack of adequate hydration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1423700.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |