Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118993.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught Between Belt And Rolle

Accident Summary Nr: 118993.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423683.01508/15/2019311999Sadex Coproration

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 9, 2019, an employee was adjusting the alignment on a 15- inch belt. The employee got his hand caught between the belt and roller. The emp loyee amputated his ring finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, caught between, finger, hand, power roller, pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423683.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported