Accident Summary Nr: 118987.015 - Employee is struck by gate when pushed by cow and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423643.015 | 08/15/2019 | 424520 | Glacial Lakes Livestock, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 14, 2019, an employee was standing in the sales arena by a gate through which the cow that was being shown was going to be lead. The employee was struck in the head by the gate when the cow slammed into it. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1423643.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |