Accident Summary Nr: 118986.015 - Employee lacerates leg when caught in rotating auger, later

Accident Summary Nr: 118986.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423606.01508/15/2019562920Metaltech Recycling Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:18 p.m. on August 15, 2019, an employee was cleaning out a piece of industrial equipment. The employee entered the piece of equipment while it was running. The employee's leg became caught by the rotating 12-inch auger under his feet. The employee was drawn into the auger up to about his left knee. The employee sustained severe laceration injuries to his left leg. The leg was medically amputated just below the left knee and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Laceration, Leg, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423606.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous plant and system operators