Accident Summary Nr: 118986.015 - Employee lacerates leg when caught in rotating auger, later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423606.015 | 08/15/2019 | 562920 | Metaltech Recycling Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:18 p.m. on August 15, 2019, an employee was cleaning out a piece of industrial equipment. The employee entered the piece of equipment while it was running. The employee's leg became caught by the rotating 12-inch auger under his feet. The employee was drawn into the auger up to about his left knee. The employee sustained severe laceration injuries to his left leg. The leg was medically amputated just below the left knee and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1423606.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |