Accident Summary Nr: 118985.015 - Employee is shocked and incurs burns when ladder contacts po
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1423252.015 | 08/15/2019 | 238320 | Mark Sweetman Painting Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 8, 2019, Employee #1 was carrying a ladder to clean the gutters at a residential structure. The ladder came in contact with overhead power lines. Employee #1 sustained an electric shock and electrical burns to his hands. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1423252.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |