Accident Summary Nr: 118984.015 - Employee working in trench passes out from heat

Accident Summary Nr: 118984.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423605.01508/15/2019238910Eutaw Construction Company, Incorporated

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 12, 2019, Employee #1 was laying pipe in a trench at the site of a commercial building. The employee passed out from the heat. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of heat-related illness.

Keywords: Construction, Excavation, Heat, Heat-related illness , Installing, Lost consciousness, Overheated, Pipe, Trench, Unconsciousness, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423605.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers