Accident Summary Nr: 118982.015 - Employee is crushed when trailer overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 118982.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423512.01508/15/2019238910Southwest Gunite, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was driving a trailer dump truck and delivering dirt to a job site. He parked the truck in a jackknifed position and began to lift the trailer in order to dump the dirt. The trailer overturned and fell onto the truck cab, crushing the driver. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Caught In, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Driver, Dump Truck, Roll-Over, Struck By, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1423512.015 63 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: