Accident Summary Nr: 118982.015 - Employee is crushed when trailer overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1423512.015 | 08/15/2019 | 238910 | Southwest Gunite, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was driving a trailer dump truck and delivering dirt to a job site. He parked the truck in a jackknifed position and began to lift the trailer in order to dump the dirt. The trailer overturned and fell onto the truck cab, crushing the driver. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1423512.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |