Accident Summary Nr: 118979.015 - Employee suffers smashed finger after pop up comes down
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389044.015 | 03/28/2019 | 424480 | Bee Sweet Citrus, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:25 a.m. on March 2, 2019, an employee was aligning the transfer/conveyor with a pop-up to unjam bin transfer/dump station by lifting the transfer. The pop-up came down and smashed the employee's finger. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1389044.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |