Accident Summary Nr: 118976.015 - Employee is killed in fall from billboard catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423497.015 | 08/15/2019 | 236220 | Reagan Outdoor Advertising |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on August 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an outdoor sign company, was working from a billboard catwalk and installing conduit and electrical wiring as part of a multiemployer construction project. He fell from the catwalk, a fall height of 40 feet. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1423497.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |