Accident Summary Nr: 118975.015 - Employee's hand is scraped, infected while performing cleanu

Accident Summary Nr: 118975.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423473.01508/15/2019311812Bimbo Qsr Chicago, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 07, 2019, an employee was cleaning the floor under a conveyor with a squeegee. The employee scraped the hand on the ground. The scrape later became infected, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Cleaning, Conveyor, Cut, Hand, Infection, Laceration, Scrape

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423473.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers