Accident Summary Nr: 118973.015 - Construction carpenter falls from elevated work platform and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1422760.015 | 08/13/2019 | 238310 | George Weis Company |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 5, 2019, an employee was working as a carpenter for a contractor that constructed commercial and institutional buildings. The firm was working on an addition to an existing two-story building, a hotel. The employee was performing exterior carpentry on the rear of the hotel's sun deck. He and other workers were installing soffits. The employee was working from an elevated platform approximately 26 feet (7.9 meters) above ground level. A wire rope guardrail was the sole means of fall protection. The employee was passing material to a coworker. When the employee grabbed the wire rope guard, wire rope gave way. The employee fell over the ledge of the platform into an aerial lift basket. He fell approximately 6 feet (1.8 meters) and landed headfirst. He suffered a broken nose, a bruised spinal cord, and fractured vertebrae. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 26 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1422760.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |