Accident Summary Nr: 118972.015 - Employee is burned by hot asphalt while loading tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423458.015 | 08/15/2019 | 488210 | Railroad Resource Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 9, 2019, Employee #1 had just completed loading hot asphalt (approximately 475-500 degrees Fahrenheit) to a tanker trailer. Employee #1 instructed the truck loading machine operator to stop the filling. Employee #1 approached the tank opening to remove the fill hose. The hot asphalt blew out of the tank opening and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained heat burns to approximately 60% of his body. Fifty-two percent were third degree burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1423458.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |