Accident Summary Nr: 118970.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 118970.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423452.01508/15/2019325510Cohills Building Specialties, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on August 14, 2019, an employee was on the roof trying to restart the air conditioning unit when he fell through the skylight. The employee struck his head in the fall and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Roof, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423452.015 43 M Fatality Supervisors, general office