Accident Summary Nr: 118969.015 - Employee suffers broken leg in fall from form work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423432.015 | 08/13/2019 | 237310 | Sema Construction |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 9, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that engaged in highway, street, and bridge construction. He was erecting steel form work. The employee did not latch his pelican hooks or stabilizing chain hook to the formwork as he was working on the formwork. He slipped and fell some 10 to 12 feet (3.0 to 3.7 meters) to the ground. He suffered a broken leg and a laceration to his face. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1423432.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |