Accident Summary Nr: 118968.015 - Employee fractures hip and wrist in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423435.015 | 08/15/2019 | 333511 | Kearney Metals Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on June 12, 2019, an employee was standing on a ladder and was struck by an elevated item that caused him to fall. The employee's body struck a table and the concrete floor below. The employee suffered a fractured hip and wrist. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1423435.015 | 76 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |