Accident Summary Nr: 118966.015 - Employee sustains facial burns when unclogging acid tubing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423429.015 | 08/14/2019 | 325199 | Basf Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on August 11, 2019, Employee #1 was preparing a railcar for unloading. He discovered that a cap seal, which normally stays with the cap of the fill tube, had become wedged into the top of the fill tube. He removed the obstruction, which caused sulfuric acid to spray and splash him in the face. Employee #1 sustained chemical burns to his face and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1423429.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |