Accident Summary Nr: 118966.015 - Employee sustains facial burns when unclogging acid tubing

Accident Summary Nr: 118966.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 08/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423429.01508/14/2019325199Basf Corporation

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on August 11, 2019, Employee #1 was preparing a railcar for unloading. He discovered that a cap seal, which normally stays with the cap of the fill tube, had become wedged into the top of the fill tube. He removed the obstruction, which caused sulfuric acid to spray and splash him in the face. Employee #1 sustained chemical burns to his face and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Clogged, Face, Railroad Car, Seal, Splashed, Sprayed, Sulfuric Acid, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1423429.015 45 M Hospitalized injury