Accident Summary Nr: 118965.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Tugger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423407.015 | 08/15/2019 | 541611 | Universal Logistics Insight, Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on August 13, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that engaged in administrative management and general management consulting services. Among other things, the firm managed material handling facilities. The employee was dr iving a tugger. She was traveling down an aisle, when she fell off or was thrown from the tugger. She fell onto a concrete floor. She sustained a head injury. S he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1423407.015 | 60 | F | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |