Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118965.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Tugger

Accident Summary Nr: 118965.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423407.01508/15/2019541611Universal Logistics Insight, Corp.

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on August 13, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that engaged in administrative management and general management consulting services. Among other things, the firm managed material handling facilities. The employee was dr iving a tugger. She was traveling down an aisle, when she fell off or was thrown from the tugger. She fell onto a concrete floor. She sustained a head injury. S he was killed.

Keywords: ejected, fall, head, ind trk operator, industrial truck, mech mat handling, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423407.015 60 F Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy