Accident Summary Nr: 118963.015 - Employee sustains flash burn from electrical conductors

Accident Summary Nr: 118963.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414229.01507/11/2019237130C.C. Power, Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee, a lineman, was removing old (energized) conductor wires and received an electrical flash burn. Two separate phases (phase-to-phase) came into contact with each other (8,320 volts). The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to the chest area.

Keywords: Chest, Electric Conductor, Electrical Burn, High Voltage, Power Line Worker
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1414229.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: