Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118962.015 - Employee Falls Off Ladder And Suffers Head Concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 118962.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423386.01508/15/2019722210Olive Garden Holdings, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 2, 2019, an employee was climbing on a ladder to access t he attic. The employee lost his balance and fell off of the ladder at a height of approximately 4 feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a head concussio n.

Keywords: concussion, fall, fall from elevation, head, ladder, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423386.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction