Accident Summary Nr: 118960.015 - Employee incurs burns on foot when splashed by hot oil

Accident Summary Nr: 118960.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391266.01503/29/2019722511Dave & Busters Of California Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on February 18, 2019, an employee was cleaning the kitchen hood and the employee's foot went into the deep fryer. The employee suffered second and third-degree burns from the hot oil. The employee was hospitalized for these burns.

Keywords: Burn, Corn Oil, Foot, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1391266.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order