Accident Summary Nr: 118959.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when dirt wall of excavati
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423365.015 | 08/13/2019 | 237110 | Salazar Utility Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 9, 2019, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a firm that constructed water and sewer lines and related structures. He and two coworkers were working inside a trench. The employee was digging soil inside the excavation. He was erecting a culvert on an 11-foot-high (3.4-meter-high) vertical dirt wall of the excavation. The excavation was 30 feet long, 12 feet wide, and 11 feet deep (9.1 meters long, 3.7 meters wide, and 3.4 meters deep). The excavation had not been shored, sloped, benched, or fitted with a trench box. No appointed competent person was onsite. No egress had been provided. The dirt wall caved in and struck the employee. The employee was exposed to actual engulfment and a crushing injury for 17 minutes and 59 seconds before a call was made to emergency personnel for rescue. The employee suffered multiple fractures to his right and left arms, multiple fractures to his left leg, and spinal cord injuries. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | 0 | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1423365.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |