Accident Summary Nr: 118958.015 - Employee falls from back of truck trailer, fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401313.015 | 05/16/2019 | 611110 | Fresno Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on March 29, 2019, an employee had just opened the mobile maintenance workshop/ office and was gathering work tools and parts to conduct some electrical work at the school's kitchen area. During the process of opening the trailer, the employee was not able to hook a 12-foot long metal ramp to the bumper on the back of the trailer. The ramp fell to the ground. The employee left it for another employee to lift. The employee entered the trailer through the side entrance and gathered the tools and equipment she needed. The employee opened the back door and forgot that the ramp had not been attached. The employee fell approximately 40-inches onto the ramp. The employee suffered from a fractured left leg and was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401313.015 | 47 | F | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |