Accident Summary Nr: 118958.015 - Employee falls from back of truck trailer, fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 118958.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401313.01505/16/2019611110Fresno Unified School District

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on March 29, 2019, an employee had just opened the mobile maintenance workshop/ office and was gathering work tools and parts to conduct some electrical work at the school's kitchen area. During the process of opening the trailer, the employee was not able to hook a 12-foot long metal ramp to the bumper on the back of the trailer. The ramp fell to the ground. The employee left it for another employee to lift. The employee entered the trailer through the side entrance and gathered the tools and equipment she needed. The employee opened the back door and forgot that the ramp had not been attached. The employee fell approximately 40-inches onto the ramp. The employee suffered from a fractured left leg and was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Leg, Maintenance, Ramp

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1401313.015 47 F Hospitalized injury Electricians