Accident Summary Nr: 118957.015 - Employee sustains deep laceration while using hand-held grin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1423341.015 | 08/12/2019 | 811192 | National Carwash Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 8, 2019, an employee was grinding a tracking pipe using a hand-held grinder. The grinder slipped from the employee's grip, because the grinder was missing the grip handle. The employee sustained a deep laceration to the upper left arm, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1423341.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |